North Ayrshire Council Link

Who we are

Our website address is: https://naheritage.co.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information such as such as visitor numbers and most popular pages.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work. With the exception of the session cookie, we use cookies for traffic analysis (Google Analytics), our website search, and our Google Map systems. All information is gathered anonymously and contains no personal information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

North Ayrshire Council’s Heritage Service Privacy Notice

To comply with the law, information about individuals must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not unlawfully disclosed to any third party.

All employees of North Ayrshire Council who have access to your personal data, or are associated with the handling of that data, are obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act.

The following Privacy Statement details how we, at the Heritage Service, will look after your information.

You can contact us at:

North Ayrshire Heritage Centre

Manse Street

Saltcoats

KA21 5HB

Tel: 01284 464174

Email: naheritage@north-ayrshire.gov.uk

What is personal data?

This is information about a living person that means we can work out who they are, such as:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • Bank details

This can include:

  • written letters
  • emails
  • photographs
  • audio recordings
  • video recordings

Some data is called special category which is more sensitive, and includes details of ethnic origin, political and religious beliefs, health data, and sexual orientation.

The Heritage Service will not collect any special category information about you.

Why we collect, store and use data

As a local authority, the council has a lawful basis for the gathering and processing of information:

  • where necessary for the delivery of services
  • to ensure that we undertake our statutory functions and public task, when required to do so by law
  • to safeguard public safety
  • where there is a risk of harm or in emergency situations

Where we need your consent, we will ask for it.

The Heritage Service will collect personal data from you if you:

Are donating items to our collections:

We will collect your name, address, telephone number and email address.  These will be held indefinitely.  This is necessary for us to carry out our duties as a local authority museum and it is a legal requirement for this process. We               will collect this information about you in order to:

Establish ownership of artefacts;

Establish provenance of artefacts;

Maintain historic records relating to artefacts

Our collections database is held by an external organisation who have robust security in place and have a dedicated UK Data Protection Officer.  We will ensure adequate protection by ensuring contracts and sharing agreements are in place that define the security controls around the sharing of information.

At any time you can submit a Subject Access Request to the Council to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.

Under the Data Protection Act, your rights to rectification, objection and restriction of processing would be considered on an individual basis. The Right to Erasure ( to be forgotten) cannot apply here as this processing is necessary for archival purposes in the public interest, where erasure is likely to render impossible the achievement of that processing.

Contact us with a research enquiry:

We hold a copy of all correspondence for three years in case you wish to follow up your research.  After three years your information will be destroyed.   Should you not wish your correspondence to be kept then please contact us.

Are attending an event:

We will hold your name, telephone number or email address to contact you solely about the event you are attending.  We will destroy that information as soon as possible after that event.

Would like to be informed of events and exhibitions:

We will keep the information you supplied to us on file until you instruct us otherwise.

Are borrowing one of our history loan kits:

We will keep your name, email and telephone number on file until the kit has been returned and checked.  Your information will then be destroyed.

Have applied for a fund that is being administered by the Heritage team:

We will keep your application form for 5 years to map your grant award(s) and for financial monitoring purposes.  If you wish this information to be removed, please contact us.

Are taking part in an event at one of North Ayrshire Council’s heritage events.

 If you have agreed to be filmed or have your photograph taken for promotional purposes, including social media, we will keep your data for three years unless you wish to withdraw your consent.

Please note, once information has been shared, it cannot be unshared. For example, if you have agreed that we can use your image on social media or a magazine, we cannot retract that use. We can however ensure we no longer use your image in the future, should you choose to withdraw consent.

Have agreed to take part in a specific project that will form part of our digital archive for the future:

 We will store your contact details indefinitely as proof of consent.  If you wish to withdraw from a project, you can contact us at any time.

The Heritage Service will not collect children’s personal data without ensuring that we have explicit consent from a parent or guardian.

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right of access to your personal data, to have your data rectified, to object to processing and to erasure (the right to be forgotten).  If you change your mind, you can withdraw from this agreement at any time and your personal data and recording will be deleted.

Use of CCTV

In certain areas, the Council uses closed circuit television (CCTV) to record images. This is in operation within the North Ayrshire Heritage Centre in Saltcoats.  North Ayrshire Council will adhere to their obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR when recording individuals. CCTV systems will only be implemented where there is a legal basis to do so, and recordings will be held for no longer than is legally necessary. 

Cookies and Tracking

When you visit www.naheritage.co.uk we will collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this, for example, to find out the number of visitors to various parts of the site.

At no time do we attempt to identify you individually, nor do we create a profile of you or the pages you have viewed.

Requesting personal information

When the council ask you for information we will;

  • make sure you know why we need it and ask for only what is needed
  • protect your personal information and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • take proportionate steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alternation of your personal information
  • inform you if we share it with any other organisations unless the law allows us to share it without consent
  • ensure we do not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary
  • not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission

You can request that we remove your personal data at any time.  Please contact naheritage@north-ayrshire.gov.uk